Source Medium Duty Cargo Truck for Logistics, Construction, and Delivery

Explore 30 listings for the medium duty cargo truck, comparing diesel engines, axle ratios, and suspension types. Buyers can evaluate specifications like horsepower, load capacity, and transmission models to find suitable options for regional transport needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Medium Duty Cargo Trucks

The global procurement landscape for medium duty cargo trucks requires a rigorous approach to technical verification, compliance validation, and supply chain logistics. Buyers entering this sector must navigate a complex array of specifications, particularly when sourcing heavy-duty variants that often overlap with medium-duty classifications in international trade. The following guide synthesizes observed market data and technical parameters to assist procurement professionals in making informed decisions. This analysis focuses on the critical attributes of vehicles with horsepower ranges between 336HP and 460HP, engine capacities of 6-8 liters, and load capacities spanning 41 to 50 tons, ensuring that all recommendations are grounded in verifiable product facts rather than speculative market claims.

Technical Specifications and Powertrain Architecture

When evaluating medium duty cargo trucks, the powertrain architecture serves as the primary determinant of operational capability. The observed market data indicates a diverse range of engine models, including the Wd615.47, D12.42, Mc11, and Mc13. These engines typically feature displacement volumes ranging from 9.726 liters to 12.42 liters, delivering peak torque values between 1500 and 2100 N·M. This power output aligns with a horsepower range of 336HP to 460HP, with specific units often rated between 351 and 450 horsepower. Such specifications suggest these vehicles are engineered for demanding transport scenarios, capable of handling significant loads while maintaining efficiency.

The transmission systems are equally critical, with options including manual gearboxes such as the Fast 9-Speed, HOWO 9jsd, and 12js models, as well as automated manual transmissions like the Zf12 Amt and Zf16 Amt. The drive configurations observed include 6×4, 4×2, and 8×4 setups, allowing buyers to select a configuration that matches their specific route requirements and payload needs. For heavy cargo applications, the 6×4 and 8×4 configurations provide enhanced traction and stability. The rear axle ratios vary significantly, with observed values including 4.77, 4.42, 4.27, 5.73, and 5.263, or alternative ratios of 4.11, 4.56, and 5.12 depending on the specific axle model. These ratios directly influence the vehicle's gradeability, which is observed to range from 20% to 40%, depending on the horsepower configuration.

Fuel efficiency is a major consideration for total cost of ownership. The data indicates fuel consumption rates between 30 and 60 liters per 100 kilometers, with some specific configurations reporting a range of 35 to 60 liters per 100 kilometers. The fuel tanks are constructed from aluminum alloy, offering a capacity between 300 and 400 liters, which balances weight reduction with extended operational range. The tires are specified as tubeless steel radial types, with common sizes including 12.00r20 and 315/80r22.5, designed to support the substantial curb weights observed between 7,000 and 25,000 kilograms.

Compliance and Certification Verification

Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for international procurement. The vehicles in this category are subject to various certification requirements depending on the destination market. Observed compliance standards include CCC (China Compulsory Certification), E-MARK, ISO9001 (Factory), CE for components, and EPA standards. Additionally, tire certifications such as ECE, GCC, ISO, and DOT are frequently listed, indicating that the vehicles are designed to meet specific regional safety and performance mandates.

Buyers must verify that the specific unit they are purchasing holds the necessary certifications for their intended destination. For instance, entry into the United States requires DOT compliance, while European markets demand E-MARK certification. The presence of ISO9001 certification at the factory level suggests a commitment to quality management systems, though this does not guarantee that every individual unit meets the same standard without specific verification. It is crucial to request current certification documents for the specific model and configuration being ordered, as these can vary based on production batches and export destinations. The observed certifications also include CE for components, which is vital for machinery and safety-related parts intended for the European Economic Area.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for medium duty cargo trucks is influenced by a multitude of factors, including engine configuration, transmission type, and customization levels. The observed price range in the market spans from $2 to $65,000 USD, reflecting the vast difference between basic configurations and fully equipped, high-specification units. This wide variance underscores the importance of defining precise requirements before engaging with suppliers. Factors that significantly impact cost include the choice of engine model, the complexity of the transmission system, and the inclusion of optional features such as air conditioning, power windows, and central locking.

Customization is a key driver of cost, as the market data indicates that customization is available. Buyers seeking specific modifications, such as altered wheelbase lengths or specialized body configurations, should anticipate higher costs and potentially longer lead times. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) observed ranges from 1 to 21 units, offering flexibility for both single-unit purchases and bulk procurement. However, buyers should be aware that the price validity for these offers is typically set for a specific period, with observed validity dates ranging from 2024 to 2034. This long validity window suggests stable pricing structures, but buyers should still confirm current rates at the time of order placement.

Typical Applications and Operational Use Cases

The technical specifications of these trucks point to a variety of high-capacity applications. With load capacities ranging from 41 to 50 tons and gross vehicle weight ratings (GVWR) of 25, 35, 50, or 80 tons, these vehicles are well-suited for heavy construction, mining, and long-haul logistics. The gradeability of 20% to 40% makes them ideal for routes with steep inclines, such as mountainous terrain or industrial sites with uneven surfaces. The dual-circuit air brake systems, equipped with ABS and engine exhaust brakes, ensure safety in demanding environments where frequent stopping and starting are required.

The optional features, including rear cameras, GPS, and advanced diagnostics, enhance operational efficiency and driver safety. These features are particularly valuable in fleet management scenarios where real-time tracking and vehicle health monitoring are critical. The suspension systems, which can be either multi-leaf spring or air suspension, offer versatility in handling different cargo types. Air suspension is generally preferred for sensitive cargo, while multi-leaf springs provide durability for heavy, rugged loads. The dumping type, observed as a front-lifting style, indicates suitability for construction materials and bulk goods that require rapid unloading.

Supplier Evaluation and Sourcing Logistics

Evaluating suppliers requires a focus on their ability to meet technical and logistical requirements. The shipment origin is consistently identified as China, with specific production locations noted in Shandong. Buyers should verify the supplier's capacity to handle the required volume and their track record in exporting to the target destination, such as the United States or Mexico. The shipping mode is typically a combination of LCL (Less than Container Load) and Express, offering flexibility for different shipment sizes. The dispatch time is observed to be around 15 days, with a transit time ranging from 35 to 45 days.

When selecting a supplier, buyers should prioritize those who offer transparent communication regarding the customization process and the availability of spare parts. The product packing standards, which include polishing, waxing, and rustproofing before shipment, are essential for maintaining vehicle condition during transit. Buyers should also inquire about the supplier's quality control procedures, particularly regarding the assembly of the braking systems, engine installation, and tire mounting. The ability to provide detailed technical documentation and certification proofs is a strong indicator of a reliable supplier.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of medium duty cargo trucks involves a robust quality control strategy. Buyers should verify the manufacturing standards, such as the observed standard dimensions of 680024963563 mm, and ensure that the production process adheres to these specifications. The use of high-quality materials, such as aluminum alloy for fuel tanks and steel radial tires, contributes to the vehicle's durability. However, buyers must confirm that these materials are used consistently across all units, as variations can affect performance and longevity.

Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of maintenance support and the supply chain for replacement parts. The complex engine and transmission systems require specialized knowledge for repairs, so buyers should assess the supplier's ability to provide technical support and training. The safety features, including ABS, EBS, TPMS, and rollover protection, are critical for reducing accident risks and insurance costs. Buyers should also consider the environmental impact of the vehicles, particularly regarding fuel consumption and emissions, to ensure compliance with future regulatory changes.

Comparison of Key Technical Parameters

To facilitate a clearer understanding of the variations in the market, the following table summarizes the key technical parameters observed:

ParameterObserved Range/OptionsTypical Application
Horsepower336HP - 460HP (351-450hp specific)Heavy haulage, construction
Engine Capacity6-8L (Displacement 9.726L - 12.42L)High torque requirements
Load Capacity41-50tBulk cargo, mining
GVWR25T / 35T / 50T / 80TVarying regulatory zones
Fuel Consumption30-60 L/100 KmLong-distance logistics
Tire TypeTubeless Steel Radial (12.00r20, 315/80r22.5)Durable, high-load transport
Braking SystemDual Circuit Air Brake, ABS, EBSSafety-critical operations
CertificationsCCC, ECE, ISO9001, CE, EPAGlobal compliance

This table highlights the diversity of options available to buyers. The wide range of horsepower and load capacities allows for customization based on specific operational needs. However, it also emphasizes the need for careful selection to ensure the chosen vehicle aligns with the intended use case. By focusing on these technical parameters and verifying compliance with relevant standards, buyers can make informed decisions that optimize performance and cost-effectiveness in the medium duty cargo truck market.

FAQs

What engine models are available for these trucks?

Available engine models include Wd615.47, D12.42, Mc11, and Mc13. These units feature displacements ranging from 9.726 to 12.42 liters and deliver peak torque between 1500 and 2100 N·M.

Which transmission types are offered for this cargo truck?

Options include manual gearboxes like Fast 9-Speed and HOWO 9jsd, as well as automated manual transmissions such as Zf12 Amt and Zf16 Amt. Buyers can select based on their specific route requirements.

Can I customize the specifications of the medium duty cargo truck?

Yes, customization is available for these vehicles. Buyers can request specific modifications, though this may affect the final price and potentially extend the lead time for production and delivery.

What certifications do these trucks hold for international markets?

The trucks hold certifications including CCC, E-MARK, ISO9001, CE, and EPA. Tire certifications such as ECE, GCC, ISO, and DOT are also listed to meet regional safety mandates.

How long is the transit time for shipping to the US or Mexico?

The transit time ranges from 35 to 45 days after dispatch. The shipment dispatch time is typically 15 days, with shipping modes including LCL and Express from China.

What is the load capacity range for these heavy-duty trucks?

The observed load capacity ranges from 41 to 50 tons. Gross vehicle weight ratings can reach up to 80 tons depending on the specific configuration and axle setup selected.

Which fuel tank material is used to reduce vehicle weight?

The fuel tanks are constructed from aluminum alloy. This material choice offers a capacity between 300 and 400 liters while balancing weight reduction with extended operational range.